Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)
While most people today would likely call the nettle a weed, it has many beneficial properties. The benefits of drinking a daily herbal tea of nettle have been widely proven through folklore and medical science and are well documented online. During WWI and WWII nettle fibers were spun into cloth to make uniforms and the juice of the plant was used to dye cloth a camouflage green color.
But why put it into soap? Nettle has anti-allergy and astringent properties and so is found as an ingredient in many shampoos and conditioners, as it helps with dandruff and oily hair. Nettle is also anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, and high in phenolic antioxidants which are why nettle soaps are great for acne-prone, blemished and oily skin. Many chronic skin conditions have been known to become severely reduced or eliminated with frequent use of a nettle soap bar.
Many of my ointments contain Nettle and I love Nettle tea.
Steeping dried leaves and drinking tea goes back thousands of years. It’s thought to originate in China, where it was used medicinally. These days people drink tea for many reasons, including its taste, stimulating or calming properties, and health benefits.
There are so many health benefits for tinging nettle, for example it is a popular to remedy for seasonal allergies. Scientists are not yet sure how it has this effect, though some suggest it is because the nettle can reduce allergy-related inflammation in the body. It is also used for sodium induced water retention and high blood pressure.
A cup or two of nettle tea per day is sufficient to enjoy the benefits which nettles offer.
This is something I never really thought about. I always grew up thinking nettle was simply a weed. Thank you for shedding light on the benefits of nettle.